HISTORY BIOLOGY AND USES OF THE AFRICAN OIL PALM – elaeis guineensis.
The African oil palm is native to West Africa where it grows wild in the coastal areas. It gives a higher yield of oil per acre than any other oilseed crop and also produces two distinct vegetable oils.
(a) Palm oil- derived hom the red /black fleshy mesocarp of the fruit.
(b) Palm kernel oil- from the seeds enclosed in the large endocarp. The African oil palm is a handsome erect tree attaining a height of 20m or more at maturity. The oil palm is extracted in the country of origin but expression of the seed is seldom carried out in the producing country. palm kernels are generally shipped whole.
For centuries, wild oil palms where only found in Africa, but now extensive plantations have grown up in south-east Asia, tropical America and the West Indies. Nigeria is the leading producer of palm oil and oil palm products.
Uses
A variety of goods can be derived from the oil palm, chief of its products are:
(1) Palm oil which is expressed from the fleshy mesocarp, used in making soaps, pastries, cooking, candles and tin plating industries, palm oil is also very rich in vitamin and antioxidant that fights free radicals and improves vision.
It is yellow to orange-red in colour this colour is due to the large quantity of carotene, especially beta Carotene-the precursor of vitamin A.
Fatty acid composition.
Myristic acid - 1.0-2.5%
Palmitic acid - 32-43%
Stearic acid - 1-9%
Oleic acid 40-53%
Lionoleic acid 40-53%
It is sometimes used as fuel for internal combustion engines.
2. palm kernel oil - it is obtained from the kernel or endosperm, which contains about 50% oil. milling of palm kernel is mainly carried out in the U.S.A and Europe.
Palm kernel oil is a less important commodity mainly used in manufacture of hard water soaps and glycerin, shampoos, candles. margarine.
The stearine fraction of palm kernel oil is used in confectionery, esp. as a substitution for cocoa butter, and the olein fraction may be used in biscuits and cakes.
The press cake (the chaff after expressing the oil) is used as cattle feed.
OTHER USES
i. fruits-
(a) palm oil: used for:
i. Cooking
ii. Baking
iii. Confectionary
iv. Soaps
v. Candles
vi. Lubricants
vii. Tin plating
viii. Food supplement
ix. Also used as ointment for massage by the locals
(ia) The fleshy mesocarp is also used in making soups in parts of west Africa i. e Nigeria-where it is an important dish in the south (Niger Delta) “ banga soup”, Ghana “palm nut soup”, Cameron, equatorial guinea e.t.c
(ib) fibre- gotten after expressing the pulp from the flesh, is used in making local candles in eastern Nigeria.
Fuel for charcoal fires.
as part of feed stock for live stock.
Fodder for livestock etc
(c) endocarp- the hard endocarp which shields the kernel is also used for:
i. Fuel/fire
ii. as a substitute for gravel in construction and building.
iii. To prevent Erosion
(d) kernel- contains 50% oil which has a high medicinal value.
The kernel oil, reffered to as (ude aki in eastern Nigeria is used locally by Nigerian women to treat common colds, convulsion and high fever in babies. It is usually nixed with some herbs and spices to improve /increase it’s potency.
When mixed with selected plant extracts, it is also used to treat cough in adults it is a good mixture base for preparing local concoctions and widely used by herbalists.
Also used for the manufacture of
(1) candles
(ii) hard water soaps
(ii) Glycerin.
(iii) the better grades are used for margarine, confectionery, especially as a substitute for cocoa butter.
The press cake is used as cattle feed.
Black soap, which is locally prepared in Nigeria derives its chief ingredients from the palm tree.
The empty bunch, after removing the seeds is burnt, and the ash collected.- palm kernel is also burnt and the oil and ash are used.
OIL PALM AT A GLANCE
TREE –
Used for beams, bridges, firewood/fuel
FRONDS
Used for building huts, thatch house, making brooms and beds.
INFLORESCENCE
Used locally to prepare soap
